What peace could mean for the South Caucasus
Yasar Yakıs February 21, 202120:58
The South Caucasus is a region historically known for its instability, largely because it has stood at the intersection of the zones of influence of first Byzantium and Iran, then the Ottoman Empire and Iran, and finally between Russia, Iran and Turkey.
The last attempt to change borders in the region was made by Armenia in 1988. It attacked neighboring Azerbaijan and occupied the autonomous region of Nagorno-Karabakh, which was predominantly inhabited by Armenians. Azerbaijan was not prepared for war, so it was defeated.
Armenia’s appetite for conquering new territories continued to grow and it also occupied several other provinces adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh. The areas it occupied outside of Nagorno-Karabakh amounted to a fifth of Azerbaijan’s entire territory. More than half a million Azeris had to flee these areas.
The international community refused to recognize Armenia’s occupation and the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions urging it to withdraw from the occupied Azeri territories. In 1992, the Organization of Cooperation and Security in Europe (OSCE) set up the Minsk Group to force Armenia to withdraw from the occupied territories. However, for almost three decades, this group, co-chaired by the US, France and Russia, has done more to perpetuate the Armenian occupation than put an end to it.
Azerbaijan understood that the only way to liberate its territories was to rely on its own army. So it drew up a long-term plan to establish a strong army equipped with state-of-the-art weapons. Soldiers were trained and students sent to cadet colleges and staff academies in several countries, including Turkey, where there is a strong tradition of military training.
Levon Ter-Petrosyan, the first president of Armenia after the dismemberment of the Soviet Union, was planning to use his country’s position of strength to negotiate a fair peace with Azerbaijan. Current Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was even more ambitious and continued to further harass Azerbaijan. In July last year, Armenia attacked a border town, Tovuz, which is strategically located on the route of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the newly constructed Kars-Tbilisi-Baku railway and the Turkey-Georgia-Azerbaijan motorway. Unlike other settlements located on the boundaries between Azerbaijan and the Armenian-occupied Azeri territories, Tovuz was on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Therefore, Yerevan could not use this attack to extend the boundaries of the territories under its occupation. The Tovuz attack could only aim at changing the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia, or simply provoke Baku to attack.