Russian military expert: ""Iskander" shelled from Armenia to Azerbaijan during the war"
""Iskander" missiles were shelled from the territory of Armenia, not Nagorno-Karabakh to targets in Azerbaijan during the Karabakh war," said Russian military expert Victor Litovkin.
He noted that shelling "Iskander" missiles to Azerbaijani targets from Armenia could cause a war between Yerevan's ally Russia and Azerbaijan, as well as Turkey.
Commenting on the statement of the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the ineffectiveness of "Iskander" missiles, the expert considers that it is a shameless attempt of Pashinyan as a head of state to cover his personal failure or incompetence in the defense of Nagorno-Karabakh in autumn of 2020.
Moreover, military expert stressed that "Iskander" missiles are a reliable weapon, but it is important to keep them ready for battle: “Probably, they were not kept in a condition ready for battle. The disorder, the improper organization of the service in the Armenian Armed Forces, the low qualification of the servicemen of the Armenian missile units give grounds to say with confidence that the Iskandar complexes have dusted in warehouses and not provided with the necessary technical and regulatory services. No trainings were held for the use of Iskandar in battle or those trainings were conducted carelessly."
Note that Armenian Prime Minister Nicole Pashinyan has noted in an interview with a local television channel in response to Serzh Sargsyan’s accusations regarding not using of “Iskander” missile by Armenia in the first days of the war that those missiles have been used, but many of them were useless and did not explode.