Elchibey Institute Protests against Falsification of Azerbaijan's Recent History
At a time when the military victory of the Azerbaijani army in the 44-day Karabakh war requires the mobilization of the people and society for political and diplomatic consolidation in the international arena, the ruling regime is busy falsifying the recent history of Azerbaijan in order to denigrate the national democratic movement led by Abulfaz Elchibey, as well as its leading organizations - the Popular Front and Musavat.
This is stated in the statement of the Elchibey Institute.
The authors of the statement reject the involvement of Elchibey and these structures in the surrender of the city of Shusha to the enemy in 1992.
It is recalled in the statement that no one from the leadership of the central and regional organizations of the Popular Front was involved even as witnesses in the criminal case in connection with the occupation of the city of Shusha.
In addition, the decision of the court in the case of the then Minister of Defense did not include him guilty of surrendering the city of Shusha.
At the same time, none of the servicemen who were in charge of the defense of Shusha at that time were brought to justice and they continued to hold high positions under the current government.
Accusations against political opponents, while another 3,220 square km of Azerbaijani territories are under de facto occupation and the flag of the terrorist regime is still waving in Khankendi, only distract society's attention from the threats posed to Azerbaijan's independence by the deployment of a Russian military contingent for peacekeeping and secret plans of Armenians in relation to territories under the control of the RF troops.
If the government believes that there are doubts about the history of that period, then the Elchibey Institute proposes to create an independent scientific commission, consisting of objective scientists and historians to study these issues, and is ready to cooperate with this commission.
The Elchibey Institute draws attention to the fact that the distortion and falsification of modern history for political purposes affects the interests of hundreds of thousands of people who were members of the Popular Front in the late 80s - early 90s of the last century, and participants in the national liberation movement.
The Elchibey Institute once again calls on the authorities to refrain from confrontation, which may have consequences for national existence and independent statehood, and emphasizes that it will continue to oppose the distortion and falsification of Elchibey's theoretical reasoning and his ideological and political heritage.
At the same time, the Elchibey Institute declares that it will continue to cooperate with all parties, regardless of their political affiliation, acting in accordance with the goals and principles set out in its charter.