Saturday, 23 September 2023
President Ilham Aliyev holds phone call with Vladimir Putin
On January 30, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
Report informs that the head of state congratulated the Russian President on the opening of the Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center in the Aghdam district.
Vladimir Putin thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the congratulations.
The heads of state noted that the work of the Center would contribute to ensuring long-lasting peace and stability in the region.
President Ilham Aliyev and President Vladimir Putin noted the importance of the meeting held in Moscow at the level of the deputy prime ministers of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia in connection with the implementation of the provisions of the transport and communication point of the trilateral statement signed on November 10.
During their phone call, the two presidents expressed satisfaction with the successful development of Azerbaijani-Russian friendly relations based on strategic partnership in all spheres and voiced confidence in the further strengthening of these ties.