Saturday, 23 September 2023
New substation under construction in Azerbaijan’s Shusha city - Video
Azerenerji CJSC is building a new 110/35/10 kV substation in Shusha to connect the city to Azerbaijan's power grid and provide the city with reliable, stable, and uninterrupted electricity, Report informs referring to the press service of Azerenerji.
The new substation, which is being built at the entrance to Shusha, will have modern equipment connected to the dispatching system of remote control SCADA. 110 kV open switchgear and 35 and 10 kilovolt closed switchgear are created here. All parameters have been taken into account in the substation control building, which is being built to preserve the national ornament. Despite foggy, snowy, and frosty weather, work continues at an accelerated pace.
The Shukurbayli substation in Fuzuli district is expanded and completely reconstructed to connect most of the liberated territories, including the Shusha substation, to Azerbaijan’s power grid. A new 110 kV line is being connected to the substation 51 km from Imishli. The most important thing is that two-circuit 110 kV overhead transmission lines ‘Shusha-1’ and ‘Shusha-2’ are being laid 75 km from Fuzuli to Shusha.
Some 70 percent of the work on the overhead power transmission line has already been completed, and the work will be finished soon. The construction of a high-voltage overhead line, running through the village of Shukurbeyli in Fuzuli, the Boyuktaglar village in Khojavend, the Dashalti village in Shusha is carried out on a rotational basis in the most difficult mountainous, forest areas, snowy, foggy, and rainy weather.
The construction of new 110 kilovolt substations will soon begin in the liberated Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli, and Zangilan districts.